Alumni in the Community-- 

 

Presence at Football games, College Networking Event, Alumni games, Parent Conference Nights, Graduations, Reunions

Dollars for Scholars Alumni Scholarship Presentations

Participation in Community Events such as Historical Society Birthday Bash, and many more...

IMG 3162        IMG 8612a   soccer-alumni-game-2016

 

2019 Community Sponsorships for Alumni Gathering

We would like to thank all of our sponsors!

sponsors 2019

 

_____________________________________________________

 

Young Alumni College Networking Event

                groupnetworking            career fair1                                


  The Alumni Association sponsors an event to connect graduates from the last 5 classes to return to the high school and share advice with juniors and seniors about post graduated education and careers. Recently, the event was merged with the Annual Career Day. The school-wide event was called College and Career Readiness Day and a series of activities were planned for all students in grades 9-12. The activities included:
Career Fair : Over 75 professionals were in the gymnasium to discuss their careers and answer any questions students may have. There were representatives from every career cluster (with many WHS Alums in attendance!)
Alumni Fair: Over 25 recent WHS graduates were in the cafeteria to talk about their college and career experience since graduating from WHS.
Alumni Panel: WHS Young Alumni were in the auditorium to discuss their pathway after graduation. The focus was on the ups and downs of college and employment as well as their suggestions for what high school students can do to better prepare themselves for life after high school.

Contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you can help with this project!

_____________________________________________________________             

Memorial Day Tribute

The Alumni association dedicates a wreath in memory of all the alumni and service alumni at High Street Cemetery each year.

memorial day wreath 2014

 

                            

 

 

 

Year

Receipients

1970

                 
   

See Booklet for before 1972

   
   

1971

                 
   

Carol Leslie Cummings

   
   

Teresa Jean Elliot

   
   

Richard Dennis O'Neil

   

1972

                 
   

Anthony Charles Janetos

   
   

Craig Edwin Parker

   
   

Mark Leo Cowdrey

   

1973

                 
   

Colleen M. Cross

   
   

Susan E. Dennett

   
   

Meredith J. Kenney

   

1974

                 
   

Scott M. Casassa

   
   

Lynn C. Mattucci

   
   

Charles W. Jackson

   

1975

                 
   

Gregory M. Kee

   
   

Kimberly Martin

   
   

Susanne M. Dennis

   

1976

                 
   

Anne DiBartolomeo

   
   

Debra L. Monegan

   
   

Margaert S. Ober

   

1977

                 
   

John L. McIlveen

   
   

John M. Janetos

   
   

Barbara A. Robinson

   

1978

                 
   

Mary Anne Fliss

   
   

Jane E. Norton

   
   

Ellen J. Pomroy

   

1979

                 
   

Marie L. Ceres

   
   

Carolyn A. Hinkle

   
   

Gregory M. Janetos

   

1980

                 
   

Kevin M. Chin

   
   

Peter W. McConnell

   
   

Carol A. Walker

   

1981

                 
   

Donna M. Tuholski

   
   

Cynthia J. Hockenhull

   
   

Linda S. Cusack

   

1982

                 
   

Jacqueline M. Corcoran

   
   

Anne M. Hackett

   
   

Robert J. Hinkle

   

1983

                 
   

Jeffrey S. Bednarz

   
   

Suzanne C. Lyon

   
   

Lorraine K. Weimerskirch

   

1984

                 
   

Scott Bowditch

   
   

Christine Daboul

   
   

Donald Lamprey

   

1985

                 
   

Susan M. Bourque

   
   

Kimberley A. Hollingworth

   
   

Partricia K. Newcomb

   

1986

                 
   

Deborah McCaddin

   
   

Peter Falcone

   
   

Dianne Wardle

   

1987

                 
   

Susan Downer

   
   

Gregory Doubek

   
   

Sunday Gallagher

   

1988

                 
   

Michael Paquin

   
   

Tracey Pearce

   
   

Jennifer Adams

   

1989

                 
   

Rob Manix

   
   

Tricia Taylor

   
   

Chris Walsh

   

1990

                 
   

K. Michelle Hollett

   
   

Matthew M. Leary

   
   

Jeremy B. Trask

   

1991

                 
   

Mary Doyle

   
   

Mark Paquin

   
   

Karen Orr

   

1992

                 
   

Patricia Mulready

   
   

Mary Kate Reusch

   
   

Adam Edgar

   

1993

                 
   

Jeremy E. Gilbert

   
   

Heather A. Marston

   
   

Amy Virgin

   

1994

                 
   

Brian Arakelian

   
   

Lee Ann Evans

   
   

Timothy Leary

   

1995

                 
   

Stacey L. Gagne

   
   

Richard P. Pouliot

   
   

Todd C. Ridenhour

   

1996

                 
   

Daniel Arthur Edgar

   
   

Bethany Lee Vincent

   
   

Jonathan Randall Zito

   

1997

                 
   

Matthew Colby Downer

   
   

Sarah Olivia Marquis

   
   

Joseph Grattin Reynolds

   

1998

                 
   

Luke Edward Edgar

   
   

Julie Eileen Linnehan

   
   

Amanda Rose Jones

   

1999

                 
   

Sarah Jennie Donahue

   
   

Mariel Rose Matero

   
   

Amanda Carlson Robie

   

2000

                 
   

John Robert Bridle

   
   

Jeanne Marie Hess

   
   

Kristi Rae Miller

   

2001

                 
   

Thomas Ralph Martin

   
   

Jason A. Casey

   
   

Sheila Marie Moynihan

   

2002

                 
   

Tricia Jean Barry

   
   

Ariana Johnson

   
   

Brooks Everett Martin

   

2003

                 
   

John Thomas Forbes

   
   

Christine Cushing Silver

   
   

Ashley Rita Woodworth

   

2004

                 
   

Christine Lynn Arruda

   
   

Tyler Evan Ingram

   
   

Kelley Elizabeth Mercer

   

2005

                 
   

Briah Audra Boggs

   
   

Danielle Helen Huffman

   
   

Meghan Rose Knight

   

2006

                 
   

Kevin Christopher Buckley

   
   

Allison Marie Hamel

   
   

Jessica Angela Petruzziello

   

2007

                 
   

Eric Stephen Hartenstein

   
   

Diane Lisa McCain

   
   

Allix Jacqueline Rashid

   

2008

                 
   

Kaitline Elizabeth Couture

   
   

Alison Jean Mailloux

   
   

Raheel Parvaiz

   

2009

                 
   

John Thomas Danahy

   
   

Andrew Scott Morse

   
   

Jared Taylor Newman

   

2010

                 
   

Daniel Burbanl Argue

   
   

Meghan Shannan Durant

   
   

Shauna Leigh Gardner

   

2011

                 
   

Spencer James Cutting

   
   

Karen Syracuse Donohoe

   
   

Julianna Susan Giannusa

   

2012

                 
   

Adam Michael Harrington

   
   

Alexa Leigh LaMontagne

   
   

Amy Susanne Strong

   

 2020 scholarship recipients: Campbell Parish and Whittaker Sandborn

 

Year Recipient Alumni Father Alumni Mother
1972 Mark Haven Johnson Homer Johnson (1949) Judy (Haven) Johnson (1949)
1973 Richard Wayne Elliot Wayne I. Elliot (1946)  
1974 Deborah J. McIlveen Richard McIlveen (1952) Lucy (O'Dea) McIlveen (1953)
1975 Elizabeth Ann Hart   Betty (Batchelder) Hart (1953)
1976 David W. Elliot Wayne I. Elliot (1946)  
1977 Lee Goss Brooks Peter G Brooks (1950) Carolyn (Goss)Brooks (1950)
1978 Glenn A. Martin   Joanne (Hobbs) Martin (1950)
1978 Nancy Woods Kenneth Woods (1947) Barbara (Garland) Woods (1947)
1979 David J. Lamprey Jr David Lamprey (1955) B. Joanne (McLane) Lamprey (1957)
1980 Nancy E. Triggs   Patty (Hoyt) Triggs (1949)
1981 Susan Ann Brooks Peter G Brooks (1950) Carolyn (Goss)Brooks (1950)
1982 Alfred P. Chamberland No children of alumni applied this year.  This is the first time the scholarship had to be awarded to a non-alumni child
1983 Lisa S. Fernald Harold Fernald (1949)  
1984 Sandra M. Hoyt Sam Hoyt (1946)  
1985 Valerie Michelle Waitt    Judith (Ryan) Waitt (1960)
1986 Mary Elizabeth Weinhold Charles Weinhold (1962)  
1987 Roxanne Elaine Swain Richard Swain (1961)  
1988 Brenda Plastridge Arnold Plastridge (1964) Carol (Ireland) Sawyer (1965)
1989 Kevin Sawyer Richard Sawyer (1958)  
1990 Timothy L. Sullivan   Deborah (Greene) Sullivan (1965)
1991 Kimberly Cronin   Susanne (Wolfsen) Cronin (1962)
1992 Traci L. Chase Frank Chase (1971) Diane (Wilson) Chase (1971)
1993 Vickie M. Sawyer Richard Sawyer (1958)  
1994 Ryan Knowles Larry Knowles (1965) Holly (Elliot) Knowles (1966)
1995 Ryan Hambleton Michael Hambleton (1967) Jan (Savage) Hambleton (1967)
1996 Crescent Lynne Knowles Larry Knowles (1965) Holly (Elliot) Knowles (1966)
1997 Chad Patrick Arlington   Lucinda (Chevalier) Arlington (1970)
1997 Amanda Elizabeth Davies Russell Davies (1968)  
1998 Thomas James Maloney Shawn Maloney (1975)  
1999 Joshua David MacArthur David MacArthur (1973) Deborah (Brown) Girouard (1972)
2000 Kristi Rae Miller Steven Miller (1970)  
2001 Brian Matthew Maloney Victor Maloney (1973) Susan (Bychok) Maloney (1973)
2002 Robynne-Anne Locke Brian Locke (1980)  
2003 Jamie Robert Allen Jonathan Allen(1971) Sherri (Perkins) Allen (1966)
2004 Logan T. Kenney David Kenney (1974) Barbara (Casassa) Kenney (1976)
2005 Erin Hazel Lemire Roland Lemire (1982) Martha (Lamie) Lemire (1982)
2006 Michael Stone Tonry Louie Tonry (1974) Lianne (Stone) Tonry (1977)
2007 Brenda Jan Shepard Leslie Shepard (1971)  
2008 Jeffrey Paul Augusta Marc Augusta (1969) Karen (Donoghue) Augusta (1980)
2009 Casey Charles James Cotter Ronald Cotter (1976) Lorin (White) Cotter (1976)
2010 Nathan David Chase David Charles Chase (1983) Deborah (Gaulin) Chase (1983)
2011 Timothy W. Lamprey Donald Lamprey (1984) Susan (Richardson) Lamprey (1985)
2012 Jordan Michelle Firkey Eric Firkey (1986) Valerie (Waitt) Firkey (1985)
2013 Brandi Rae Baillargeon Leonard Baillargeon (1986) Terry (Follansbee) Baillargeon (1989)
2013 Anna Inge Craig   Deborah (Leach) Craig (1979)
2014 Cameron Eric Hauze   Mary (Martin) Hauze (1981)
2014 Sara Murphy Schwab   Rose (Twomey) Schwab (1976)
2015 Megan Marie Chase David Charles Chase (1983) Deborah (Gaulin) Chase (1983)
2015 Kyle Joseph Harrington Timothy Joseph Harrington (1984) Donna (Testa) Harrington (1984)
2016 Tyler Scott Aversano Scott Aversano (1990) Kristie (Batchelder) Aversano (1990)
2016 Joseph James Deshaies   Lisa Marie (Hanson) Deshaies (1985)
2017 Micheal Jonathan Lajoie Jason Lajoie (1991)  
2017 Connor Griffin Murray David Murray (1985) Anne (Hackett) Murray (1982)
2018 Taylor Marie Yeley   Maria Carmen Martignetti (1991)
2018 Zachary Wallace Waterhouse Jeff Waterhouse (1981) Amy (Kadish) Waterhouse (1987)
2019 Brenna Mooney John Joseph Mooney (1989) Maryanne (Murray) Mooney (1987)
2019 Seth Pontbriand JP Pontbriand (1983)  

 

 

 

It is the mission of the Hampton Academy and Winnacunnet High School Alumni Association to create an organization that helps graduates work together for the common good. Our goal is to provide members with the ability to renew old aquaintances, continue an everlasting interest in the school, and strengthen alumni support through reunions, scholarships, student career programs, and other special events.

 We are proud to have attained 501 (c) 3 status.

 Officers— President: Lori Cotter, ‘76, Vice-President: Terri Thomson '72, Secretary: Sue Brooks, ‘81, Treasurer: Ellen Lavin, ‘70.

 Board of Trustees-- Bruce Aquizap, ‘51; Andrea Condon, ‘61; Lydia Estey, ‘64; Pat Bushway, '74; Kevin Cushing, '74; Linda Libbey, ‘81; Heather Hyvari ’89

We are always looking for new members...please contact us if you are interested in serving!  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Subcategories

 

Annual Dinner Meeting Photos

 

 

alumnidinner      alumnidinner12

 

alumni dinner 15 1     DSCF0403

 

DSCF0404    DSCF0409    DSCF0412

DSCF0414  DSCF0415

DSCF0419  DSCF0425

 

DSCF0427  DSCF0439